The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Miss Vandenburg (1909)


Also known as:
Courrier De Sorel
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
107689
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, Delaware
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
266
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1912)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107689 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 85 x 21 -- 158 tons

100x21x9 Owned by Prescott & Ogdensburg Ferry Co. 1910, 1931; to Chantiers Manseau Ltd. 1935; Marine Industries Ltd. 1945; St. Lawrence Ferry Co., Sorel 1959. Licensed for 333 passengers 1914. Had Meittweis kerosene engine when built, soon replaced.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Miss Vandenburg (1909)