The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Modjeska (1889)


Also known as:
Manitoulin (1926)
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
96058
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
455
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96058 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 178 x 31 -- 678 tons Rebuilt: in 1892

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

178x31x12 Owned by Hamilton Steamboat Co., to Canada Steamship Lines 1912; to Owen Sound Transportation Co. 1925. Built by Napier, Shanks & Bell, Dumbarton Scotland 1889. Engines (2) 15-24-40x27 by Dunsmuir & Jackson, Govan Scotland. "Staterooms extended" by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto 1905; "upper deck now suitable for passengers". Licensed for 950 passengers 1914. Ran into breakwater in fog 07/07/24 Western Gap, Toronto; laid up until sold to Owen Sound.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Modjeska (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Modjeska (1889)