The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Montreal (1860)


Also known as:
Beaupre (1902)
Year of Build:
1860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2211
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 262 x 33 -- 2068 tons Rebuilt: in 1899

262x33x9 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.. Built by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal and launched 17/11/60; much cabin work completed by D. & J. McCarthy, Sorel that winter. Engines (2) 60x96 by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal; re-engined 1894 by Bertram Engine Works, Toronto (details lacking). In original installation, boilers under engines. Used Montreal-Quebec, Quebec-Saguenay after c1900. Licensed for 800 passengers 1886. "On a different construction from any of the river steamers. It is of the clipper build" ("Globe" 1860) "Extra upper deck" added 1868.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Montreal (1860)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Montreal (1860)