The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Morning Star (1830)


Also known as:
Otonabee (1832)
Year of Build:
1830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rice Lake, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
History

Approx. 60'. Owned by A. Ellsworth, then "a number of gentlemen of Port Hope". Engine by York Steam Engine Works, Toronto. Used on Rice Lake and Otonabee River. Damaged by fire May 1833: "decks destroyed and machinery damaged". Repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Morning Star (1830)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Morning Star (1830)