The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Morwenna (1904)


Also known as:
Ardeola
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
118108
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1414
Final Disposition
Final Location:
U.K.
How:
War Loss
History

Previous Registration: British (1912) as Ardeola

260x34x16 Owned by Dominion Coal Co., Glace Bay N. S. Licensed for 80 passengers 1914. Sunk by submarine 26/05/15 72 miles from Fastnet, 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Morwenna (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Morwenna (1904)