The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mount Stephen (1908)


Also known as:
Empress of Fort William (1910)
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
125443
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2181
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Channel
How:
War Loss
History

Previous Registration: British (1915)

250x43x22 Owned by Empress Transportation Co., Fort William; to Inland Lines Ltd. 1910; to Canada Steamship Lines 1912. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1908. Engine 20½-33-54x36 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Wallsend. Requisitioned for war use 1915. Struck mine 27/2/16 near Dover, England.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mount Stephen (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mount Stephen (1908)