The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Murray Stewart (1918)


Also known as:
David Richard (1948); Georgian Queen
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
138848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
234
History

119x26x16 Owned by Nagle & Wigmore, Saint John N. B.; to Dominion Government 1922; F. A. Morley, Toronto 1956; Waubaushene Navigation Co. 1970; Argue Boat Cruises, Penetanguishene 1972. Built by Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co. 1918. Engine 15-29-47x36 (maker uncertain) replaced by motor 1972. Tug, later excursion vessel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Murray Stewart (1918)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Murray Stewart (1918)