The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Muscallonge (1896)


Also known as:
Vigilant
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
133752
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
360
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brockville, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Vigilant

128x25x12 Owned by Norton Griffiths Dredging Co., Montreal 1914; Sincennes-McNaughton 1921. Built by Jencks Shipbuilding Co., Port Huron Mich. 1896. Engine 20-38x32 by King Iron Works, Buffalo N.Y. (made 1872). Destroyed by fire 15/08/36 Brockville.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Muscallonge (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Muscallonge (1896)