The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Myles (1882)


Also known as:
Cataract (1906)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
77698
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1211
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77698 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 175 x 34 -- 1199 tons Rebuilt: in 1896

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Converted to: Barge

Fourth Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

175x34x15 Owned by T. Myles, Hamilton 1886, 1901; Cataract Ice Co. 1906; to Port Colborne & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. (as barge) 1911; Montreal Transportation Co. 1918; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920. Built by A. M. Robertson, Hamilton. First engine 24-46x36 by Capp Bros. & Barry, Hamilton; after 1918 20-40x32 by J. Inglis, Toronto (made 1890). Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. "Machinery explosion" 29/10/85 Port Arthur, 1 killed. Damaged by fire 26/03/11 Montreal, rebuilt barge but little used. Engines re-installed 1918.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Myles (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Myles (1882)