The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
N.H. Botsford (1922)


Also known as:
Knowlton (1927)
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150709
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trois Rivieres, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2068
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

251x44x18 Owned by George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1922-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1940. Built by Fraser Brace & Co., Trois Rivières. Engine 19-32-56x36 (maker unknown). Requisitioned for war use 1940. Lying derelict Lagos, Nigeria; towed to Wales and broken up 1951.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
N.H. Botsford (1922)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










N.H. Botsford (1922)