The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Natironco (1892)


Also known as:
Pioneer; Scorpion
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
133741
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1123
Final Disposition
How:
To France
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Pioneer

Later Registration: France (1918) as Scorpion

226x35x14 Owned by National Iron Co. 1913; A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1916. Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co. 1892. Engine 18-33-54x42 (maker unknown). Collided with "Eastern States" 19/06/17 Grassy Island, Detroit River, wreck sold to French parties.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Natironco (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Natironco (1892)