The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Nellie G. Thurston (1883)


Also known as:
Esdud (1919)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
111782
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gloucester, Massachusetts
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
100
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Texada Island, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1910)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111782 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 79 x 23 -- 114 tons Rebuilt: in 1918

79x23x9 Owned by Torpedo Freight & Tug Co., New Westminster 1909; Vancouver Machinery Depot Ltd. 1921, 1927; Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. 1935. Engine 10½-21½x12 by Yarrows, London England. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Nellie G. Thurston (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Nellie G. Thurston (1883)