The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Nellie Reid (1886)


Also known as:
R.G.A. Weaver (1912)
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
90544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
56
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1886)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90544 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 62 x 17 -- 81 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1912

71x17x8 Owned by R. G. Reid, Lachine 1886; W. T. Muir, Montreal 1895; A. Lomer, Montreal 1899; Canadian Forwarding & Export Co., Montreal 1901; R. Weddell, Trenton 1916; Canada Steamship Lines 1921; to J. T. Reid 1924. Built by J. Hickler, Buffalo N.Y. 1886. Rebuilt to 62x17x9 by Weddell Dredging Co., Port Dalhousie 1912. First engine 20x22 by J. Sutton, Buffalo; after 1912 15-30x22 (maker unknown), to "Jean Fraser".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Nellie Reid (1886)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Nellie Reid (1886)