The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Neptune (1842)

Also known as:
Brantford (1843)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dunnville, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):

Dimensions unknown. Owned by A. Thompson 1842, 1844; Messrs. Wilkes 1848. Used on Grand River. "Small but commodious". "Has been fitted up at Dunnville to run to Brantford three times weekly" (1842). Still in use 1853.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Neptune (1842)