The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
New Era (1848)

Also known as:
Empress (1862)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 172 x 23 -- -263 tons Rebuilt: Portsmouth, Ontario, Canada in 1862

172x39x9 Owned by O. S. Gildersleeve 1852, 1862; to O. Lynch (Beauharnois Navigation Co.) 1865; to Beauharnois, Châteauguay & Huntingdon Navigation Co. 1866. Built by G. Thurston at Fowler's Yard, Kingston and launched about 01/06/48. Rebuilt by G. Thurston, Portsmouth and re-launched 26/04/62. First engines probably 44x120 (maker unknown), after 1862 40x126, probably from "City of Hamilton". Proved rather unstable and false sides added 1850 Kingston. Re 1862 rebuilding: "I used or combined such portions of the hull of the steamboat "New Era" as were fit to be retained" (Ault, builder). New keel, frames, bottom timbers, stem, deck beams, engine frame and deck. "She flares out with hollow lines to nearly the outer edge of her guards, thus giving her a wonderful increase in buoyancy". (Kingston "Whig"). Mostly used on Lake Ontario except Kingston-Montreal 1853-56. Collided with "Passport" 24/07/62 near Kingston. Grounded 16/08/62 trying to run Lachine Rapids after dark: crew described as "incompetent" at this time. Destroyed by fire 20/03/68 Kingston; remains towed to Garden Island October 1870 and beached.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

New Era (1848)