The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
New York News (1922)


Also known as:
Shelter Bay (1933); Labradoc
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
146581
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1670
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x17 Owned by Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. 1922-1958; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1958-1959. Built by North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co., Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 1922. Engine 16-27-44x30 by J. G. Kincaid & Co., Greenock Scotland.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
New York News (1922)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










New York News (1922)