The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Newmount (1903)


Also known as:
Meaford (1906)
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
118615
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1889
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay of Biscay
How:
War Loss
History

249x42x21 Owned by Farrar Transportation Co. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England. 1903. Built for Montreal Transportation Co., delivery refused, resold to Farrar. Requisitioned for war use 1916. Sank U-boat by gunfire 12/06/17 near Sicily. Reported missing 10/03/18 en route Gibraltar-Belfast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Newmount (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Newmount (1903)