The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Newona (1909)


Also known as:
Nevona
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
125470
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2278
Final Disposition
How:
To Italy
History

Later Registration: Italy (1927) as Nevona

250x43x25 Owned by Canada Atlantic Transit Co. 1910; Fraser Brace Clark Ltd., Montreal 1921. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England. Engine 20½-33-54x36 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle England.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Newona (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Newona (1909)