The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Niagara (1840)


Also known as:
Sovereign (1843)
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-315
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

158x24x11 (width over paddle boxes 50') Owned by J. Hamilton, Kingston 1840; to D. Bethune et al. 1843; to Hooker & Henderson, Montreal 1848. Built by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. 1840; maiden voyage 30/10/40. Engines (2) by builder, one to "Maple Leaf". Lake Ontario mail steamer. Stranded in gale 25/10/41 Cobourg, main steam pipe broken, scuttled to prevent being blown out to lake. Both stacks lost. Last act before scrapping was to tow "Commerce" to Kingston for repairs after wreck.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Niagara (1840)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Niagara (1840)