The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Nicolet (1855)


Also known as:
J.L. Tucker (1859); Nicolet
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
33287
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Nicolet, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
233
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

121x22x9 Owned by A. Macdonald et al. 1856; to A. M. Smith, Toronto 1862. Built by P. Calio, Nicolet Que. 1855. Used Montreal-Quebec until 1861, then Georgian Bay. Sank 23/10/56 Batiscan, refloated.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Nicolet (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Nicolet (1855)