The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ninie (1883)


Also known as:
Viola (1889)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85744
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
68
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

100x16x6 Owned by E. P. Bender, Montmagny Que. 1886; W. Young, Lévis 1886; J. T. Mathews, Toronto 1888; Viola Steam Yacht Co., Toronto 1901; North American Bent Chair Co., Owen Sound. Built by E. Auger, Lévis 1883. Engine 9x18 by Carrier Laîné, Sorel. Called "Toronto Board of Trade Steam Yacht" 1894.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ninie (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ninie (1883)