The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Nipissing (1887)


Also known as:
Segwun (1925)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92443
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gravenhurst, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
275
Final Disposition
How:
Restored To Service
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 92443 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 124 x 21 -- 272 tons Rebuilt: Gravenhurst, Ontario, Canada in 1925

125x21x8 Owned by Muskoka Lakes Navigation Co., Muskoka Steamship & Historical Soc. later. Built by M. Simpson, Gravenhurst 1887. Paddle engine 26x72 by Davidson & Doran, Kingston, from old "Nipissing"; screw engines (2) 10-20x14 by Doty Engine Works. Laid up 1914-25, 1958-81.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Nipissing (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Nipissing (1887)