The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Norcom (1908)


Also known as:
Evelyn
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
116613
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Michael, Alaska
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
508
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Evelyn

130x29x4 Owned by Canadian Yukon Navigation Co. Sternwheel. Engines (2) 12x54 by Novelty Iron Works, Clinton Iowa. From first "Norcom" (American vessel), to "Keno". Bought for rate-cutting competition for British Yukon Navigation Co. but operated only one year (1913).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Norcom (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Norcom (1908)