The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Norman B. Macpherson (1925)


Also known as:
Loadmaster (1959); Ile d'Orleans
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Old Kilpatrick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1743
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1930)

Owned by Eastern Steamship Co., Port Colborne, Ont. 1925-1936; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1936-1959. Built by Napier & Miller, Old Kilpatrick Scotland 1925. Engine 16-27-44x33 (maker unknown) Converted to self-propelled hopper barge 1963. Broken up 1980.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Norman B. Macpherson (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Norman B. Macpherson (1925)