The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Norseman (1868)


Also known as:
North King (1891)
Year of Build:
1868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
783
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96911 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 175 x 43 -- 873 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1891

154x26x10 (width over paddle boxes 45') Owned by C. F. Gildersleeve, Kingston 1868, 1886; to J. Swift, Kingston 1893; to Lake Ontario & Bay of Quinte Navigation Co. 1898, 1912; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal and launched 04/06/68. Rebuilt to 175x43x10 by Davis & Sons, Kingston 1891. Engine 36x120 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal, rebuilt by Kingston Foundry 1891. Used on Lake Ontario, various ports to Rochester. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 295t.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Norseman (1868)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Norseman (1868)