The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
North (1864)


Also known as:
Mary Ward (1870)
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-336
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Thornbury, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 139 x 26 -- -345 tons Rebuilt: Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada in 1870

137x26x11 Owned by Glassford Jones & Co., Montreal 1865; H. McLennan, Montreal 1877. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1864. Rebuilt to 139x26x12 by J. E. Wood, Wallaceburg 1870. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Damaged by fire 08/11/67 Sarnia, apparently laid up until 1870 rebuilding. Stranded 21/07/70 Lachine Canal, blocked canal for ten days. Wrecked 26/11/72 Nottawasaga Island reef, Georgian Bay, 8 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
North (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










North (1864)