The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
North American (1841)


Also known as:
Malakoff (1856)
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-183
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33446 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 198 x 28 -- 181 tons Rebuilt: in 1853

172x28x10 (width over paddle boxes 56') Owned by W. & G. Tate 1842; to A. Gilmour, Montreal 1847; to Provincial Government 1851 (possibly charter); to C. Tate, Montreal 1853; B. Grant 1859. Built by Messrs Tate, Montreal and launched 28/07/41. Engines (2) by Bennett & Henderson, Montreal, from "Great Britain". Towboat below Montreal except Montreal-Toronto 1856. Laid up after 1857 in "Mr. Tait's drydock", Montreal and destroyed by fire there 26/06/59.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
North American (1841)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










North American (1841)