The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
North Shore (1895)


Also known as:
Nova Zembla
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
144929
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Walker On Tyne
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
880
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Calumet River, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1921) as Nova Zembla

207x28x21 Owned by Clarke Steamship Co. Badly damaged by fire 09/06/21 Montreal a few weeks after arrival from United Kingdom, repaired by Canadian Vickers, Montreal. Wrecked 12/08/33 Caribou Islets near Calumet River, Que., raised but broken up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
North Shore (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










North Shore (1895)