The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
North Star (1895)


Also known as:
Monarch (1905)
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100287
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Peterborough, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
40
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111886 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 84 x 14 -- 73 tons Rebuilt: Gore's Landing, Ontario, Canada in 1906

84x14x6 Owned by J. Calcutt; to J. Martin 1897; to W. C. Harris, Gore's Landing 1899, 1904; to Otonabee Navigation Co. 1908; to Peterborough Navigation Co. 1911; H. Waddington, Toronto 1915. Licensed for 40 passengers 1914. Launched 24/06/95. Burnt 09/10/04 Gore's Ldg., rebuilt. Burnt at dock Barrie winter 1914-15, abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
North Star (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










North Star (1895)