The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
North Vancouver (1900)


Also known as:
North Vancouver No.1 (1911); Norvan
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
107725
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
104
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Scow
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107725 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 73 x 20 -- 65 tons Rebuilt: in 1919

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

73x20x7 Owned by City of North Vancouver; to B. Gilbert, North Vancouver 1919; Wallace Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., North Van. 1921; Cliff Timber & Logging Co. 1925; M. R. Cliff, Vancouver 1945. Licensed for 235 passengers 1914. Rebuilt float house and machine shop Tofino 1958, residence 1972.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










North Vancouver (1900)