The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northern Belle (1875)


Also known as:
Gladys
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71111
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
513
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Byng Inlet, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1876) as Gladys

129x23x10 Owned by Georgian Bay Transportation Co. 1877, 1880; Great Northern Transit Co. 1895. Built by J. Brennan, Marine City Mich. 1875. First engine 20x22 by builder, after 1893 17-28x21 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit. Licensed for 250 passengers 1886. Used Georgian Bay-Sault Ste. Marie. Destroyed by fire 07/11/98 near Byng Inlet.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northern Belle (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northern Belle (1875)