The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northern Queen (1872)


Also known as:
Robert Holland
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
71114
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
619
Final Disposition
How:
Reverted To U.S.A.
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1878) as Robert Holland

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1881)

149x28x10 Owned by Georgian Bay Transportation Co. Built by Cowie & Co., Marine City Mich. 1872. Engine 27x33 by builders. Used Collingwood-Sault Ste. Marie. Carried 150 passengers 1879.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northern Queen (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northern Queen (1872)