The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northland (1926)


Also known as:
New Northland (1927)
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
149409
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3445
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cuba
How:
Foundered
History

Later Registration: Dominican Republic (1948)

288x47x22 Owned by Clarke Steamship Co. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1926. Used on Gulf in summer, based on Miami in winter. "New" added to name as there already was a "Northland" in West Indies.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northland (1926)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northland (1926)