The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northland Call (1915)


Also known as:
Hudson's Hope (1920)
Year of Build:
1915
Official Number:
138024
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Peace River Crossing, Alberta
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
192
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

100x18x4 Owned by Peace River Navigation Co.; to Lamson Hubbard Canadian Co. 1920. Engine 7x48 from earlier "Northland Call", replaced 1920 (details lacking). Sternwheel. New engine too heavy for hull, vessel beached and abandoned part-way through 1920 season.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northland Call (1915)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northland Call (1915)