The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northton (1924)


Also known as:
Novadoc (1946)
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148077
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2227
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Coast of Maine, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered
History

248x43x23 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto, 1924-1933; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misener) 1933-1940. requisitioned for war use 1940; N. M. Paterson and Sons Ltd. 1946-1947. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 20/05/24. Engine 20½-33-54x36 (maker uncertain). Sank with all hands 02/03/47 off Maine coast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northton (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northton (1924)