The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Northumberland (1835)


Also known as:
Sir Francis Bond Head (1837)
Year of Build:
1835
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rice Lake, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Centrewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Otonabee River?, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Approx. 120x30 Owned by J. Bethune, Cobourg; to "a Peterborough group" 1837. Used on Rice Lake and Otonabee River. Centre-wheel catamaran. Wrecked about 01/05/36 Peterborough, raised and repaired. "They made nearly a new vessel of her" (Kingston "Chronicle"). Wreck location first reported in papers as Sully's Landing (Harwood) but later corrected. (Cobourg "Star")

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Northumberland (1835)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Northumberland (1835)