The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Novelty (1851)


Also known as:
Corra Linn (1855)
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-60
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lancaster, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

120x17x8 Owned by J. Bonter, Belleville 1851; to A. & D. Shaw 1856. Engines 18-40x48 "Mr. Tibbets' compound design" from earlier "Novelty". Used on Bay of Quinte and Upper St. Lawrence. "Strange kind of nondescript boat" (Kingston "Whig"). "Wheels very diminutive, requiring no raised wheel-house" (Montreal "Gazette"). Rammed and sunk by "Fashion" 13/11/58 Lancaster Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Novelty (1851)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Novelty (1851)