The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Novelty (1861)


Also known as:
Beaubocage (1878)
Year of Build:
1861
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bald Lake, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-68
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 80 x 17 -- -75 tons Rebuilt: in 1866

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Bobcaygeon, Ontario, Canada

80x17x6 Owned by W. Henry; M. Boyd, Bobcaygeon 1865. Built by "carpenters imported from Quebec", Ball Lake Ont. and launched 30/04/61. Rebuilt by J. McFadden Bobcaygeon and re-launched 10/04/78. Engine 16x48 by G. Chaffey & Co., Kingston. Built as tug for Lake Scugog; special design for shallow draft. Badly damaged by fire 31/07/65 Bobcaygeon, rebuilt.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Novelty (1861)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Novelty (1861)