The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oakbay (1919)


Also known as:
Marinier; Henry C. Daryaw (1935)
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
150837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gd. Quevilly
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1265
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brockville, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: France (1923) as Marinier

219x35x13 Owned by Bay Line Steamship Co., Montreal, 1923, Tree Line Navigation Co., Montreal 1924-1935; Henry C. Daryaw, Kingston 1935-1941. Built by Chantiers de Normandie, Grand Quevilly (Rouen) France 1919. Engine 15-30x18 by Penhoet. Wrecked 21/11/41 near Brockville.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oakbay (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oakbay (1919)