The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oakville (1833)


Also known as:
Hamilton (1836); Union
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1840

Dimensions unknown. Owned by J. Mills; to N. Hewson, Hamilton 1836; to "Ottawa Co. " 1839; to D. Bethune 1842. Built by J. Lodor, Oakville 1833. First engines (2) by York Foundry, Toronto, from "John By", after 1835 had those from "Rapid". Used on Lake Ontario. First engines installed at Prescott; maiden voyage not until May 1834. Note: a propeller named "Union" was active in the same area at the same time.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oakville (1833)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oakville (1833)