The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oatland (1884)


Also known as:
William J. Averell
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
138107
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1854
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1916) as William J. Averell

250x37x14 Owned by Canada Shipping Co., Montreal 1916; Montreal Transportation Co. 1917-1920; Canada Steamship Lines 1920-1925. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1884. Engine 27-44x40 by builder. Probably little used after 1920. Abandoned 1925 near Cape Vincent, N.Y., scuttled 1931.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oatland (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oatland (1884)