The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ocean Eagle (1919)


Also known as:
St. Arvans; L'Aigle d'Ocean (1960)
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
143330
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southampton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
420
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Burwell (Arctic)
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1924) as St. Arvans

135x29x14 Owned by St. John Drydock & Shipbuilding Co. 1924; to Dominion Government 1927; to Davie Transportation Co. 1946, 1959; to Chargeurs Anis Inc., St. Joseph de la Rive, Que. 1958. Built by Day Summers & Co., Southampton England. Engine 18-28½-48x28 (maker unknown), replaced by motor 1960. Tug and salvage vessel. Wrecked by iceberg 20/08/75 Port Burwell, Labrador.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ocean Eagle (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ocean Eagle (1919)