The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Olive (1865)


Also known as:
Prince Arthur (1876)
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
52181
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Carleton, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
367
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 52181 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 161 x 24 -- 544 tons Rebuilt: in 1877

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

161x26x7 Owned by E. Lunt, Saint John N. B. 1871; J. H. Lunt, Saint John 1877; to St. Lawrence Steamboat Co. (Folger) 1881; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1886. Built by G. Fleming & Son, Carleton N. B. 1865. Engine: in 1877 "one condensing and one non-cond." 28-22x72. Used on Saint John River to 1877, then Lake Ontario and Upper St. Lawrence. Sorel-Berthier market boat (makes all stops) 1887. Left Saint John for Hamilton Ont. 17/05/78. Sank November 1887 Sorel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Olive (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Olive (1865)