The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oliver Cromwell (1853)


Also known as:
Dayton
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mackinack Island, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1854) as Dayton

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 130 x 27 Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1856

138x26x11 Owned by W. Anglin, Kingston 1854; Kidd & Associates, Montreal 1857. Built by Weeks, Buffalo N.Y. 1853. Used Toronto-Upper Lakes. Sank in collision with "Northern Michigan" 24/09/54 near Bar Point, Lake Erie, raised. Rammed and sank "E. O. Perry" about 01/07/56 Saginaw Bay, Mich. Sunk in collision with schooner "Jessie" 17/10/57 near Mackinac Island. On bottom from 1857 until raised August 1871, hull reconditioned at Detroit as barge; wrecked finally 02/10/88 Sand Point, Lake Michigan.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oliver Cromwell (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oliver Cromwell (1853)