The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Omaha (1887)


Also known as:
Maplegreen (1920)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
134350
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1251
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914)

223x35x19 Owned by Carbray & Son, 1914; H. A. Harvey, Montreal, 1915; Blantyne Transportation & Coal Co. 1916; Beaver Steamship Co. 1917-1918; Canada Steamship Lines 1919-1921. Built by Milwaukee Shipbuilding Co. 1887. Abandoned 1921; scuttled 1925.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Omaha (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Omaha (1887)