The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ontario (1839)


Also known as:
Lord Sydenham (1840); Montreal
Year of Build:
1839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prescott, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cap Rouge, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 235 x 23 -- -324 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1847

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada

197x25x9 (width over paddle boxes 53') Owned by J. Hamilton, Kingston; to W. & G. Tate, Montreal 1840; to D. Torrance 1846; J. Wilson 1857. Built by L. Hilliard, Prescott and launched 07/09/39. Rebuilt to 215x33x10 by W. Richardson, Quebec and re-launched 05/05/55. First engines (2) 38x120 by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co., rebuilt 1847. Re-engined 1855, details lacking. Designed to ascend Long Sault Rapids in normal service. "Her construction being very different from that of the lake boats, she attracted a good many visitors while in this harbour [Toronto]" (1840). Shaft broke and wheel fell off 03/04/40 en route Niagara to Prescott on delivery; other shaft broke July 1840. Had 64 berths when new. Failed to perform in rapids; sold and ran down to Montreal 19/08/40. Had 160' main saloon. Immigrant space increased 1848. "The action of her two engines shakes her terribly, besides which her accommodations for passengers are but limited" ("Globe" 1854). Exploded and destroyed by fire 25/06/57 Cap Rouge Que., 253 killed. Owner absconded, captain tried three times for manslaughter; hung jury each time.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ontario (1839)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ontario (1839)