The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Orillia (1885)


Also known as:
Islay (1896)
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90566
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orillia, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
135
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Orillia, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90566 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 116 x 18 -- 175 tons Rebuilt: Barrie, Ontario, Canada in 1895

85x18x6 Owned by C. McInnes, Orillia. Built by G. H. Notter (of Buffalo) Orillia 1885; rebuilt (to 116x18x6) by J. G. Gidley, Barrie and relaunched 12/06/95. First engine 14x16 by J. Doty, Toronto; after 1895 11-20x16 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto. Licensed for 350 passengers 1914. Condemned as passenger vessel 1915, laid up at Orillia. Destroyed by fire 02/01/19 Orillia.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Orillia (1885)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Orillia (1885)