The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Orion (1904)


Also known as:
Pluvius (1931)
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
116932
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oslo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
109
Final Disposition
How:
Condemned
History

Previous Registration: Norway (1906)

94x17x11 Owned by Pacific Whaling Co. 1907, 1914; to Wallace Fisheries Ltd. 1926; to Vancouver Harbour Commission 1930. Built by Akers Mek. Vaerkstad, Oslo, Norway 1904. Engine 11-18-29x18 by builder. Rebuilt to fireboat 1930.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Orion (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Orion (1904)