The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oscar Wilde (1882)


Also known as:
Springfield (1890)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85593
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Woodstock, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
72
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hatfield's Point, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85593 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 111 x 17 -- 233 tons Rebuilt: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada in 1890

88x11x3 Owned by Shaw Bros., Woodstock N. B. 1882; J. A. Grieves, Southampton N. B. 1886; to D. Coy, Gagetown N. B. 1887; to Star Line 1890; J. E. Porter, Saint John 1895; B. E. Waring, Saint John 1901; to Springfield Steamship Co. 1902. Sternwheel. Used on Saint John River. Badly damaged by fire 16/03/06 Indiantown, N. B., rebuilt. Destroyed by fire 05/11/07 Hatfield's Point N. B.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oscar Wilde (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oscar Wilde (1882)