The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Oswego Belle (1875)


Also known as:
Emerald (1880)
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71068
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
462
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

137x26x9 Owned by Bay of Quinte & Oswego Navigation Co. (Downey Bros.) 1875; to Great Northern Transit Co. 1880. Built by M. Simpson, St. Catharines 1875. Engine 24x21 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines, to "Pacific". Used on Lake Ontario; Georgian Bay-Sault Ste. Marie after 1880.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Oswego Belle (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Oswego Belle (1875)